Data protection

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Failure to provide it has no consequences. This only applies if no other information is given in the subsequent processing operations.
"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


server log files
You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted through your Internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). This stored data includes, for example, the name of the page called up, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. This data is used exclusively to ensure trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer. It is not possible to assign this data to a specific person.

Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent you have provided. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By sending your message, you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.
You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to further processing and use.

customer account
When you open a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and to simplify order processing. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. Your customer account will then be deleted.

Data collection when writing a comment
When you comment on an article or a contribution, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, comment text) only to the extent provided by you. The processing serves the purpose of enabling comments and displaying comments. By submitting the comment, you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. Your personal data will then be deleted.

When your comment is published, only the name you provide will be published.

Collection, processing and use of personal data when placing orders
When you place an order, we only collect and use your personal data to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your inquiries. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provision means that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract with you. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners that we need to process the contractual relationship or service providers that we use in the context of order processing. In addition to the recipients named in the respective clauses of this data protection declaration, these are, for example, recipients of the following categories: shipping service providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosts, IT service providers and dropshipping dealers. In all cases, we strictly observe the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum.
Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters
Irrespective of contract processing, we use your e-mail address exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending newsletters, provided you have expressly consented to this. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list.


Your data will be passed on to a service provider for e-mail marketing as part of order processing. A transfer to other third parties does not take place.

Your data will be transmitted to a third country for which the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision.

Use of an external merchandise management system
We use a merchandise management system for contract processing as part of order processing. For this purpose, your personal data collected as part of the order will be sent to

Billbee GmbH, Paulinenstrasse 54, 32756 Detmold, Germany
transmitted.

Using PayPal
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. You can find this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=de_DE


cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on a user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after you have changed pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We also use cookies on our website for the purpose of enabling an analysis of the surfing behavior of our website visitors.

Furthermore, we use cookies for the purpose of addressing site visitors on other websites with targeted, interest-based advertising.

The processing takes place on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG and Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes.
The data collected from you in this way is pseudonymized by technical precautions. An assignment of the data to your person is therefore no longer possible. The data will not be stored together with other personal data from you.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.

Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.
You can use the links below to find out how you can manage (including deactivate) cookies in the most important browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-allow-and-reject
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Use of Google Analytics
We use the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. Download and install in [ https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ]. You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data across devices. Opt-out cookies prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must opt-out on all systems and devices used for this to have full effect. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics . 
You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ .

Using Facebook Remarketing
We use the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function of Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; "Facebook") on our website.
This function serves the purpose of addressing visitors to the website in a targeted manner with interest-based advertising on the social network Facebook.

For this purpose, the Facebook remarketing tag was implemented on the website. This tag is used to establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers when you visit the website. This transmits to the Facebook server which of our pages you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. If you visit the social network Facebook, you will then be shown personalized, interest-based Facebook ads. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purpose.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
To do this, you can deactivate the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function here .
You can find more information about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .

Use of Facebook plug-ins
This website uses the plugin of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook" ). If you call up pages on our website that have such a plug-in, a connection to the Facebook servers is established and the plug-in is displayed on the page by notifying your browser. This transmits to the Facebook server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Facebook, Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. When using the plug-in functions (e.g. clicking the "Like" button, posting a comment), this information is also assigned to your Facebook account, which you can only prevent by logging out before using the plug-in.
If you do not want Facebook to directly assign the information collected to your Facebook profile, you must either log out of Facebook before visiting our website or use a "Facebook blocker" to block the loading of the Facebook plug-ins on our website .
You can find more information about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook's data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Use of the Google "+1" button
This website uses the “+1” button on the Google Inc. social network Google Plus, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA (hereinafter “Google”). If you call up a page on our website provided with the "+1" button, a connection to the Google servers in the USA will be established and the button will be displayed on the page by notifying your browser. Both your IP address and information about which of our pages you have visited are transmitted to the Google server. This applies regardless of whether you are registered or logged in to Google Plus. Transmission also takes place for users who are not registered or not logged in. The "+1" button is not used to track your visits to the web. Google does not permanently log your browser history when a "+1" button is displayed and does not evaluate your visit to a page with a "+1" button in any other way. Google stores data about your visit for about two weeks for system maintenance and troubleshooting purposes. However, this data is not structured according to individual profiles, usernames or URLs and is not forwarded to us. If you are also a member of Google Plus and logged in to Google Plus at the time you are using the plug-in, the information collected about your visit to the site will be linked to your Google Plus account and disclosed to other users. Even in the case of interactions that are possible with the various Google plug-ins, the relevant information about you is collected, transmitted to Google and stored. You can see an overview of the different types of Google plug-ins here: https://developers.google.com/+/web/

If you have made your profile publicly accessible in the Google Plus settings, your "+1" can be used by Google as a notice together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or to are displayed elsewhere on websites and advertisements on the Internet. If you do not want Google to directly assign the information collected to your Google Plus profile, you must log out of Google Plus before visiting our website.
You can find more information about the collection and use of data by Google, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in Google's data protection information: www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html .

You also have the option of installing the appropriate add-ons in your browser to prevent the Google plug-ins from loading.

Use of Twitter plug-ins
The functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our website. Twitter is a social media portal operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, (USA).

We use Twitter plug-ins. If you call up a corresponding page that contains such a plug-in, the data will be exchanged with the Twitter servers located in the USA. Even in the case of interactions that are possible with the various Twitter plug-ins, the corresponding information about you is collected and transmitted to Twitter and stored. If you are also a member of Twitter and are logged in to Twitter at the time you use the plug-in, the information collected about your website visit will be linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users.
If you do not want Twitter to link and merge the information with your Twitter account data, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website.
Further information on the collection and use of data by Twitter can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy .

Use of Pinterest plug-ins
This website uses plugins from the Pinterest social network operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA ("Pinterest").
The different logos that contain the plug-in (e.g. "Pin-it button" or the "P" button) can be viewed under the following link: https://business.pinterest.com/pin-it-button /

If you call up a page on our website that contains such a plug-in, a link is established between your computer and the Pinterest servers and the plug-in is displayed on the page by notifying your browser. Both your IP address and the information on which of our pages you have visited are transmitted to the Pinterest server in the USA. This applies regardless of whether you are registered or logged in to Pinterest. Transmission also takes place for users who are not registered or not logged in.
If you are also a member of Pinterest and logged in to Pinterest at the time you are using the plugin, the information collected about your visit to the site will be linked to your Pinterest account and disclosed to other users. Even in the case of interactions that are possible with the various Pinterest plug-ins, the corresponding information about you is collected and transmitted to Pinterest and stored.
If you do not want Pinterest to link and merge the information with your Pinterest account data, you must log out of Pinterest before visiting our website. Further information on the collection and use of data by Pinterest can be found at https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy
Use of YouTube
We use YouTube LLC's YouTube video embedding function on our website. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; "YouTube").
YouTube is a company affiliated with Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
The function displays videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The option "Extended data protection mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video is information about it sent to YouTube and stored there.

You can find more information about the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in YouTube's data protection information ( https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy ).
Use of Google Maps
We use the function for embedding Google Maps maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website.
The function enables the visual representation of geographic information and interactive maps.

In doing so, Google also collects, processes and uses data from visitors to the pages when the pages in which Google Maps maps are integrated are called up. For more information on how Google collects and uses data, see Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html . There you can also change your settings in the data protection center so that you can manage and protect your data processed by Google.
Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
To do this, you must switch off the JavaScript application in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website, such as the interactive map display, to their full extent.
Duration of storage
After completion of the contract, the data will initially be stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory retention periods, in particular tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has expired, unless you have consented to further processing and use.


rights of the data subject
If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability.

In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR and to processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

Contact us if you wish. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that your personal data is not being processed lawfully.

What are you looking for?

Join Our Mailing List

Stay Informed! Monthly Tips, Tracks and Discount.

Your cart

// load asset